Specials

Artificial Christmas Tree 6ft

Artificial Christmas Tree 6ft

€ 54.00 € 69.00
Limited special offer
Artificial Christmas Tree 7ft

Artificial Christmas Tree 7ft

€ 79.00 € 99.00
Limited special offer
Santa arrives in
14 days
28 Years in business

The following information explains our policy regarding the personal information we collect about you.

Costard Investments Limited t/a www.fantasychristmaslights.ie

1.       Introduction
This policy covers Costard Investments Limited usage of personal information that we collect during the transaction and payment process on our website www.fantasychristmaslights.ie
Along with the information collected at the transaction stage, from time to time, you will be asked to submit information about yourself (e.g. name and email address) in order to receive or use the services of our website. Such services include newsletters, competitions and promotional offers.
By entering your details on our website in the fields requested, you enable Fantasy Lights and its service providers to use your information in connection with the services you have selected. Whenever you provide personal information to Fantasy Lights, we will treat that information in accordance with this policy. All use of personal information will be used in accordance with Consumer and Data Protection Legislation.

2. Visitor Information
During the course of any visit to fantasychristmaslights.ie, the pages you see, along with a short text file called a 'cookie', are downloaded to your computer. Many websites do this, because cookies enable website publishers to do useful things like find out whether the computer (and probably its user) has visited the website before. This is done on a repeat visit by checking to see, and finding, the cookie left there on the last visit. Information supplied by cookies can help us to provide you with a better online user experience and assist us to analyse the profile of our visitors. For example: if on a previous visit you went to a particular section on our website, we might find this out from your cookie and highlight additional information on your second and subsequent visits.

We also gather non-personal information regarding the visitors to our website using cookies, log file data, and code which is embedded on our website. We use this type of information, as with that obtained from other cookies used on the site, to help us improve the services to our users.

3. What is a cookie?

A cookie is a common element of data that a website can transmit to your browser, and may then be stored on your system. Cookies give us an insight into how you browse and navigate our website and which products, pages and promotions you have viewed. We use cookies to improve our website and give you a better experience when you return to our web site. For example, cookies allow us to save your password so that you do not have to re-enter it every time you visit the website.

If you have set your computer to reject cookies you can still browse www.fantasychristmaslights.ie until you wish to register with us or make a purchase.  For further information on cookies please visit www.aboutcookies.org.

 
4. Your Consent

By using www.fantasychristmaslights.ie you consent to the collection, storage, and processing of your personal information by Costard Investments Limited t/a www.fantasychristmaslights.ie in the manner set out in our privacy policy and current legislation.  

5. Use and Storage of Your Personal Information
When you supply any personal information to Fantasy Lights, we have an obligation to collect, store and use the information fairly and appropriately. We must explain why we are collecting the information and how we propose to use this information.

Any information you provide to Costard Investments Limited will only be used within the company and its service providers. Your information will only be disclosed where we are obliged or permitted by law. We will ensure that all personal information supplied is held securely, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998.


Your information may be used to allow Fantasy Lights to contact you for administrative purposes. This means that Fantasy Lights may contact you for a number of purposes related to the service you have signed up for. For example, we may wish to provide you with password reminders or notify you that the particular product or service has been discontinued. We will occasionally contact you for promotional purposes, such as notifying you of improvements to the service or new services on Fantasychristmaslights.com, unless you have specifically requested not to be contacted for such purposes at the time you submit your information on the site, or at a later time.

6. Access to your personal information
You have the right to request a copy of all the information Fantasy Lights holds about you and to have any inaccuracies corrected.
Please address requests in writing to Mr Gabriel Byrne, Fantasy lights, Costard House, Mulcahy Keane Industrial Estate, Walkinstown, Dublin 12.

 

7. Users 16 and under
If you are aged 16 or under, please obtain parental or guardian's permission before you provide personal information to the Fantasy Lights website. Users without this consent are not allowed to provide us with personal information.

Disclaimers and Limitation of Liability:
Under no circumstances will Costard Investments Limited t/a Fantasy Lights be liable for any of the following losses or damage (whether such losses where foreseen, foreseeable, known or otherwise): (a) loss of data; (b) loss of revenue or anticipated profits; (c) loss of business; (d) loss of opportunity; (e) loss of goodwill or injury to reputation; (f) losses suffered by third parties; or (g) any indirect, consequential, special or exemplary damages arising from the use of www.fantasychristmaslights.ie regardless of the form of action.
Costard Investments Limited does not warrant that www.fantasychristmaslights.ie content will be uninterrupted or error free, that defects will be corrected, or that the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs.

Intellectual Property:
The names, images, and logos identifying Fantasy Lights and www.fantasychristmaslights.ie or third parties and their products and services, are subject to copyright, design rights and trademarks, were applicable, and/or for third parties. Nothing contained in these terms shall be construed as conferring by implication or otherwise any licence or right to use any trademark, patent, design right or copyright of Fantasy Lights or any other third party.


Complaints Policy:
All complaints are handled fairly, confidentially, and effectively with a review procedure in place to eliminate weaknesses and enhance our overall level of customer service.
If you encounter a difficulty either during or after the transaction with www.fantasychristmaslights.ie please follow the procedures shown below.

1) Simply report your difficulty or issue by emailing sales@fantasychristmaslights.ie  or call our office on 01-4601 052
2) The difficulty will be investigated and responded to within 5 working days.


Security Policy:
www.fantasychristmaslights.ie website uses state of the art security measures to protect against the loss, misuse, and alteration of the information under our control. We store the information we collect in a database in our dedicated secure hosting environment data centre. We use a secure internet protocol which specifies how to pass secure communications between and internet server and the web browser. This provides world class security for the website you are viewing, allowing it to accept credit card numbers or other sensitive data without fear of interception. This allows you to view specific pages which are encrypted when sent to the browser, and any form responses, such as private personal data, are encrypted when they are sent back to the server. We use state-of-the-art authentication and encryption technology. Confirmation of security can be obtained by contacting the hosting provider. We do not use any information gathered from this site for any other purpose than conducting business relating to your transaction with www.fantasychristmaslights.ie.

All customer information is confidential and is not divulged to any external third party organisations.


Menu

Top
Visit Us